PDA

View Full Version : Commodore Amiga script



MrX_Cuci
05-06-2010, 09:50 AM
Amiga 500 en 1200 script. END+number switches disk in DF0: Should work fine if you have the sets renamed to no-intro. (like in the hyperspin DAT) Puts disk 2 in DF1: if the game supports it. CTRL+F11 quits the emulator nicely. (ESC is sometimes used by the emulator itself just like on a real amiga it was used) Let me know if you encounter any problems.


;**********************************Commodore Amiga 500***************************
else if (systemName = "Commodore Amiga 500" && executable = "winuae.exe")
{
hideDesktop()
a500params = -s use_gui=no -s win32.ctrl_f11_is_quit=true -s gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true -s quickstart=a500,1 -s floppy0="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 1).ipf" -s floppy1="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 2).ipf"
;Disk swapper END+number on keyboard puts corresponding floppy in drive DF0:
-s diskimage0="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 1).ipf" -s diskimage1="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 2).ipf" -s diskimage2="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 3).ipf" -s diskimage3="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 4).ipf" -s diskimage4="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 5).ipf" -s diskimage5="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 6).ipf" -s diskimage6="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 7).ipf" -s diskimage7="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 8).ipf" -s diskimage8="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 9).ipf"
;OPTIONAL feels more like a real Amiga
; -s show_leds=true -s floppy0sound=1 -s floppy1sound=1 -s floppy2sound=1
RunWait,%emuPath%%executable% %a500params%, UseErrorLevel
}




;**********************************Commodore Amiga 1200***************************
else if (systemName = "Commodore Amiga 1200" && executable = "winuae.exe")
{
hideDesktop()
a1200params = -s use_gui=no -s win32.ctrl_f11_is_quit=true -s gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true -s quickstart=a1200,1 -s floppy0="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 1).ipf" -s floppy1="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 2).ipf"
;Disk swapper END+number on keyboard puts corresponding floppy in drive DF0:
-s diskimage0="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 1).ipf" -s diskimage1="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 2).ipf" -s diskimage2="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 3).ipf" -s diskimage3="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 4).ipf" -s diskimage4="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 5).ipf" -s diskimage5="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 6).ipf" -s diskimage6="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 7).ipf" -s diskimage7="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 8).ipf" -s diskimage8="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 9).ipf"
;OPTIONAL feels more like a real Amiga. Remove ; from the line below.
; -s show_leds=true -s floppy0sound=1 -s floppy1sound=1 -s floppy2sound=1
RunWait,%emuPath%%executable% %a1200params%, UseErrorLevel
}


INI:

[exe info]
path="insert your emulator path here"
exe=winuae.exe
rompath="insert your rompath here"
hyperlaunch=true
userompath=true
romextension=zip

MrX_Cuci
05-06-2010, 10:16 AM
Found a slight mistake in the script. 1 disk based games didn't work. Should be fixed now.



;**********************************Commodore Amiga 500***************************
else if (systemName = "Commodore Amiga 500" && executable = "winuae.exe")
{
hideDesktop()
a500params = -s use_gui=no -s win32.ctrl_f11_is_quit=true -s gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true -s quickstart=a500,1 -s floppy0="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%" -s floppy1="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 2).ipf"
;Disk swapper END+number on keyboard puts corresponding floppy in drive DF0:
-s diskimage0="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 1).ipf" -s diskimage1="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 2).ipf" -s diskimage2="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 3).ipf" -s diskimage3="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 4).ipf" -s diskimage4="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 5).ipf" -s diskimage5="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 6).ipf" -s diskimage6="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 7).ipf" -s diskimage7="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 8).ipf" -s diskimage8="%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%\%romName% (Disk 9).ipf"
;OPTIONAL feels more like a real Amiga
; -s show_leds=true -s floppy0sound=1 -s floppy1sound=1 -s floppy2sound=1
RunWait,%emuPath%%executable% %a500params%, UseErrorLevel
}

MrX_Cuci
05-18-2010, 03:29 PM
can anyone test this and let me know if it works correctly or not. I haven't found any problems myself, but would be nice to get some feedback.

sked123
09-22-2010, 12:20 PM
Hi the script works great, i dont like using whdloader programs just dont work the same and i have been looking to launch seperate versions of Amiga setups.

The only problem is i cant get the swap disk function to work. I am using ADF files so have swapped the .ipf to ADF in the hyperlaunch AHK

Is there any chance you could help

Cheers for the script

MrX_Cuci
09-29-2010, 04:22 AM
Hi,

How are the disks called? They should be (example): Transarctica (Disk 1).adf Transarctica (Disk 2).adf The END key plus number (1, 2, 3 etc.) should swap disks in DF0:

Example:
Rom name is: Transarctica.zip Inside this zip is:
Transarctica (Disk 1).adf
Transarctica (Disk 2).adf
etc.

I am unable to reply and check above script until comming Friday. Use the latest WinUAE.

sked123
09-29-2010, 09:13 AM
thanks i didnt have them contained in one zip file i will try it later cheers for the reply

sked123
10-02-2010, 05:09 PM
OK im nearly there, it works but the only problem is on multi disks you have to insert disk 1 every time via end+1 but it then boots up and you can insert other disks after.

did this happen for you? like i say its a minor issue but its very near perfect now

thanks

MrX_Cuci
10-04-2010, 03:06 PM
Are you using the latest WinUAE? It should autodetect the first disk always. Nothing to do with my script, WinUAE is build that way.

lurkio321
02-06-2011, 05:40 AM
I'm using these scripts, but when i click to start a game, winuae is launching, but i'm just getting the workbench logo, asking me to insert workbench disk, games aren't starting