Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need a bit of help here

  1. #1
    HyperNewbie
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Need a bit of help here

    Hi i'm new to hyperspin and i need a bit of help

    can you assign individual themes for each rom files ?

    am setting up a cabinet and plan to only include Street Fighter games ( II , Alpha , 3 , 4 and some VS series )

    and btw... how do you put a theme on a menu ( no subwheel , it's a executable file )

    thanks

  2. #2
    豪鬼真・豪天・豪鬼真
    zero dreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    835
    Thanks
    448
    Thanked 353 Times in 196 Posts

    Default

    Yes, just make sure to put them in the Media>"System Name">Themes folder. Make sure the theme name & game name match exactly. 2nd, a main menu theme would go in the Media>Main Menu>Themes folder.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to zero dreams For This Useful Post:

    strike101 (05-04-2012)

  4. #3
    豪鬼真・豪天・豪鬼真
    zero dreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    835
    Thanks
    448
    Thanked 353 Times in 196 Posts

    Default

    Yes, just make sure to put them in the Media>"System Name">Themes folder. Make sure the theme name & game name match exactly. 2nd, a main menu theme would go in the Media>Main Menu>Themes folder.

  5. #4
    HyperNewbie
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zero dreams View Post
    Yes, just make sure to put them in the Media>"System Name">Themes folder. Make sure the theme name & game name match exactly. 2nd, a main menu theme would go in the Media>Main Menu>Themes folder.
    Thanks a lot dude ^ ^

  6. #5
    HyperNewbie
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    btw... is there anyway to load higher resolution backgrounds other than 1024x768 ?

  7. #6
    HyperSpin Guru volumetric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    1,436
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 76 Times in 74 Posts

    Default

    Hyperspin 1.x runs at 1024 by default, so unfortunately 1024 is the biggest background you can use. Hyperspin 2.0 will support widescreen monitors, so i'd be guessing when it comes out higher resolutions will be possible.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •