Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Project 64 Display Setting

  1. #1
    Full Member plowtruck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Leominster
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Project 64 Display Setting

    I was having an issue with launching Nintendo 64 games. The problem experienced was when I went to start a game, I would get a black screen but could hear the game sounds.

    I figured out that I had to go into the Project 64 options and set the fullscreen mode to 640x480. This corrected the issue.

  2. #2
    HyperNewbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    im having the same problem. My default options have 640x480 window res amd the same for fullscreen with 16-big 60Hz.

    Any ideas? im using version 1.7

  3. #3
    The Voice of Cheese
    Keyser_Soze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    It sounds like a resolution issue. I have had problems in the past with my widescreen TV when running resolutions that were not recognized. I try to keep it at the screen's native resolution (1360 X 768, I believe)

    I can't seem to be able to get N64 to work at all. I keep getting the following error message

    "Cannot Find Rom - C:\HyperSpin\Emulators\Nintendo 64\roms\BattleTanx - Global Assault.zip with any provided extension

    My Nintendo 64.ini settings file contains this and I tried using
    romextension=n64,v64,z64. I'm wondering if it has something to do with the roms being zipped. But then again, I tried romextension=zip. I can launch it from within Project64 so the rom is ok.

    [exe info]
    path=C:\HyperSpin\Emulators\Nintendo 64\
    rompath=C:\HyperSpin\Emulators\Nintendo 64\roms\
    userompath=true
    exe=Project64.exe
    romextension=z64
    parameters=
    searchsubfolders=true
    pcgame=false
    winstate=HIDDEN
    hyperlaunch=true
    ...
    ...

    Thanks
    Last edited by Keyser_Soze; 03-23-2010 at 04:07 PM.
    You no mess with the Lo Wang

  4. #4
    Full Member plowtruck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Leominster
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Yes you have to unzip those roms.

  5. #5
    Full Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    California, Bay area
    Posts
    322
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Edit: btw this is using project64 1.7. i am pretty sure 1.6 won't work with HS.. it maybe possible but its quite difficult and its better you just make sure you have 1.7 instead.

    Well he could just change the rom extension under hyperhq to zip so it will find the roms. Thats easier imo. I have all my roms in zip and they work fine.

    I am testing on a 1280x720 monitor with 2x AA full screen from hyperspin and its working well. if your using oddball resolutions like 1440x900 maybe thats the problem.

    My settings are
    Jabos direct3d8
    Azimers HLE audio 0.56 wip2
    Jabos directinput
    RSP plugin 1.702
    Use high level gfx checked
    use high level audio checked

    I hear some people say the high level audio slows performance but i guess what i run it on is good enough i don't notice any slowdowns.
    Last edited by Dred; 03-23-2010 at 07:26 PM.

  6. #6
    The Voice of Cheese
    Keyser_Soze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    I stumbled across another thread where somebody mentioned using 1.7.
    It worked like a charm.

    1.6 gave me a boatload of grief.

    Thanks Everyone!
    You no mess with the Lo Wang

  7. #7
    Full Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    I had the problem with the black screen and sound when loading roms in Projecto64 1.6 through HS although they worked in fine running straight from the emulator.

    I fixed it by opening Project64>Options>Settings then click the options Tab then ticked the box On loading a ROM go to full screen.

    I haven't had any problems with it since then.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Lid For This Useful Post:

    miamisurf (02-19-2013)

  9. #8
    Resident news hound
    jackhammersalm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    EAST LONDON, UK
    Posts
    749
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 55 Times in 42 Posts
    Blog Entries
    17

    Default

    lid it worked your solution but how do you exit when you want out of the emulation
    The Hyperspin Report writer/editor
    resident grouch, Hyperspin facebook modorator
    for those who want to read my work
    http://thehyperspinreport.blogspot.co.uk

  10. #9
    HyperNewbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    new city, usa
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default how to exit

    What I did was in the project64 emulator set the screen resolution for both window and full screen 1024x768. When i hit escape for me it has gone back to Hyperspin when i hit Esc.

    Hope this helps.

  11. #10
    HyperNewbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    My issue with PJ64 1.7.049 has not been resolved by any of these methods. I'm using updated graphics drivers, the standard jabo plugin, fullscreen 640x480, and any rom, and I keep getting this error.

    ---------------------------
    Exception Exception
    --------------------------- ---------------------------
    Exception caught Exception caught
    File: D:\My Programs\home\Project64\project 64 1.7\Source\N64 System\C Core\C Core Interface.cpp File: D: \ My Programs \ home \ Project64 \ project 64 1.7 \ Source \ N64 System \ C Core \ C Core Interface.cpp
    Line: 356 Line: 356

    No this directory doesn't actually exist, and it is a known problem with PJ64, however I've scoured the internet with no answers. Can anyone here help?

    Oh and also, it does very rarely actually play the roms properly. Typically and most always however, it will load the game, flash to fullscreen, and then back to minimized. If i attempt to remaximize to fullscreen, that is when I receive the error message, and I have to end the process through task manager.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. DMD display
    By dann in forum HyperPin Cabinet Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2011, 03:41 PM
  2. lcd for DMD display
    By dann in forum HyperPin Cabinet Forum
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 03:25 PM
  3. DMD doesn't display in vp
    By xzotic in forum HyperPin Support
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-04-2011, 06:25 AM
  4. The List Display
    By ukdesigner in forum HyperSpin Feature Requests
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-13-2010, 06:35 PM
  5. HP display, too low?
    By H4CK3R in forum HyperPin Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-2010, 05:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •