Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: ZX Spectrum?

  1. #1
    ICE CREAM Ringoko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default ZX Spectrum?

    Looking for some help setting up a spectrum emulator.

    I've looked around and can see what to use for an .ini file, eg

    [exe info]
    path = C:\HyperSpin\Emulators\ZX Spectrum\
    rompath = C:\HyperSpin\Emulators\ZX Spectrum\Roms\
    userompath = true
    exe = EmuZWIN.exe /fullscreen /escexit
    romextension = Z80
    parameters =
    searchsubfolders = false
    pcgame = false
    winstate = HIDDEN
    hyperlaunch =false

    but cant find anything to put in the HyperLaunch.ahk

    Any advice would be great.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Ringoko For This Useful Post:

    tattoopete84 (11-15-2012)

  3. #2
    Lurking
    Propaganda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    532
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ringoko View Post
    Looking for some help setting up a spectrum emulator.

    I've looked around and can see what to use for an .ini file, eg

    [exe info]
    path = C:\HyperSpin\Emulators\ZX Spectrum\
    rompath = C:\HyperSpin\Emulators\ZX Spectrum\Roms\
    userompath = true
    exe = EmuZWIN.exe /fullscreen /escexit
    romextension = Z80
    parameters =
    searchsubfolders = false
    pcgame = false
    winstate = HIDDEN
    hyperlaunch =false

    but cant find anything to put in the HyperLaunch.ahk

    Any advice would be great.

    See this link: http://www.hyperspin-fe.com/forum/sh...2&postcount=63

  4. #3
    ICE CREAM Ringoko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    unfortunately RealSpectrum is no longer available. the site has been down for some time.

    i know a few people on here use emuzwin or similair. in the meantime i'll try to figure out M.E.S.S.

  5. #4
    Lurking
    Propaganda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    532
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ringoko View Post
    unfortunately RealSpectrum is no longer available. the site has been down for some time.

    i know a few people on here use emuzwin or similair. in the meantime i'll try to figure out M.E.S.S.
    RealSpectrum is alive and well. Actually not in development but still available.

    Look here: http://zxm.speccy.cz/realspec/

  6. #5
    ICE CREAM Ringoko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    thanks for that link

    one more question... in chillinwaters setup guide, when it comes to the ZX Spectrum.ini code it just says "Future", what should i paste into the .ini?

  7. #6
    Not Even Remotely Dorky!
    chillinwater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Concord, Californee
    Posts
    1,576
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 112 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    Sorry, I dont personally have ZX Spectrum setup, thats why the Settings and Database just say "Future".

    I do know as is, the script in the link above wont work with your emu.
    -the script emu= realspec.exe
    -your emu= emuzwin

    Try\test these settings for realspec.exe (and the script from the link above if using Hyperlaunch.)
    -untested
    -edit directories to yours
    Code:
    [exe info]
    path = C:\HyperSpin\Emulators\ZX Spectrum\
    rompath = C:\HyperSpin\Emulators\ZX Spectrum\Roms\
    userompath = true
    exe = realspec.exe
    romextension = Z80
    parameters =
    searchsubfolders = false
    pcgame = false
    winstate = HIDDEN
    hyperlaunch =true
    Last edited by chillinwater; 05-31-2010 at 09:57 PM.

  8. #7
    ICE CREAM Ringoko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    hi CW, cheers for your reply.

    i used your script from the unofficial thread and compiled, then used your ini above with my own paths.

    the paths i'm using are:
    path = C:\Hyperspin\Emulators\RealSpectrum\
    rompath = C:\Hyperspin\Emulators\RealSpectrum\ZX Spectrum Games\

    dragging my .z80 games onto realspec.exe works and the games play perfectly. windows 7 has to change to basic color scheme but i dont think that should be a problem.

    unfortunately selecting a game from HS, i get:


  9. #8
    Not Even Remotely Dorky!
    chillinwater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Concord, Californee
    Posts
    1,576
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 112 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    Cool, almost there!
    The Error is in the zx spectrum section of the script,
    There might be a web-page display problem.
    So, either remove the red, (temporarily) or verify the spacing is correct here:

    RunWait, %emuPath%%Executable% "%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%" -
    autorun, Hide UseErrorLevel

    This is shortened just for display purposes. (only to show the proper spacing)
    %romExtension%" -autorun, Hide UseErrorLevel

    if it keeps giving you trouble,
    You could also try removing -autorun from the script and placing it in the settings, "ZX Spectum.ini" on this line:

    parameters=-autorun
    Last edited by chillinwater; 06-01-2010 at 07:09 AM.

  10. #9
    ICE CREAM Ringoko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    ah, there was a space between - autorun, i don't know how that got in there. fixed that, but now i get this:



    i've attached a copy of my HyperLaunch.ahk in case anyone can spot any glaring errors. zx spectrum is right at the bottom.

    HyperLaunch.ahk - right click, save as

  11. #10
    Not Even Remotely Dorky!
    chillinwater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Concord, Californee
    Posts
    1,576
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 112 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    The web editor adds a line break or whatever you call it adding the space or extra line.

    But wait this also is wrong!!
    Code:
    ;***************************************Zinc************************************
    else if (systemName = "Zinc" && executable = "zinc.exe")
    {
        hideDesktop()
        Hotkey, %exitEmulatorKey%, CloseProcess
        RunWait, %Executable% %romName%, %EmuPath%, Hide UseErrorLevel
    }
    else
    {
    MsgBox,48,Error,%systemName% is an invalid System Name or %executable% isnt supported yet,6
    }
    ;***********************************Commodore Amiga*************************************
    else if (systemName = "Commodore Amiga" && executable = "winuaeloader.exe")
    {
    hideDesktop()
    Hotkey, %exitEmulatorKey%, CloseProcess
    Run, %Executable% -mode whdload -game"%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%" , %EmuPath%, Hide UseErrorLevel
    Process, WaitClose, winuaeloader.exe
    }
    ;**********************************ZX Spectrum*******************
    else if (systemName = "ZX Spectrum" && executable = "realspec.exe")
    { 
        hideDesktop()
        Hotkey, %exitEmulatorKey%, CloseProcess
        RunWait, %emuPath%%Executable% "%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%" -autorun, Hide UseErrorLevel
        Process, WaitClose, realspec.exe
    }
     
    ;------------------------------------------------------------------------------;
    ; WHEN EMULATOR FINISHES OR IF LAUNCH EXE FAILS ;
    ;------------------------------------------------------------------------------;
    Change it to this:
    Code:
     
    ;***************************************Zinc************************************
    else if (systemName = "Zinc" && executable = "zinc.exe")
    {
        hideDesktop()
        Hotkey, %exitEmulatorKey%, CloseProcess
        RunWait, %Executable% %romName%, %EmuPath%, Hide UseErrorLevel
    }
    ;***********************************Commodore Amiga*************************************
    else if (systemName = "Commodore Amiga" && executable = "winuaeloader.exe")
    {
    hideDesktop()
    Hotkey, %exitEmulatorKey%, CloseProcess
    Run, %Executable% -mode whdload -game"%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%" , %EmuPath%, Hide UseErrorLevel
    Process, WaitClose, winuaeloader.exe
    }
    ;**********************************ZX Spectrum*******************
    else if (systemName = "ZX Spectrum" && executable = "realspec.exe")
    { 
        hideDesktop()
        Hotkey, %exitEmulatorKey%, CloseProcess
        RunWait, %emuPath%%Executable% "%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%" -autorun, Hide UseErrorLevel
        Process, WaitClose, realspec.exe
    }
    else
    {
    MsgBox,48,Error,%systemName% is an invalid System Name or %executable% isnt supported yet,6
    }
     
    ;------------------------------------------------------------------------------;
    ; WHEN EMULATOR FINISHES OR IF LAUNCH EXE FAILS ;
    ;------------------------------------------------------------------------------;
    No system scripts below the green
    Last edited by chillinwater; 06-01-2010 at 06:11 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Spectrum Wheel Art (7)
    By jkr284 in forum HyperSpin Theme Request Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 12:00 AM
  2. ZX Spectrum with Spectaculator
    By akiles500 in forum HyperSpin Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 12:42 PM
  3. Spectrum Roms
    By ukdesigner in forum Game Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-2010, 06:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •